Privacy Policy

CincyFPS.com

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or post information on our site.

How personal information is collected and why:

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally, when you join the community we collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this data as “Member Information", which is gathered when registering for membership and evaluating the content shared here.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Member Information.

How do we use your personal information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you (i.e. email, Discord, or Steam​)

  • To personalize your experience on our website

  • To improve our site or server offerings

  • General customer service or support needs

  • To provide you with information or advertising related to our community

We use the Device Information that we collect to understand how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

How do we share your personal information?

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work .

You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Data Retention

When you post to our forums, we will maintain your post and your membership until you delete the information or until you ask us to delete the data.

Minors and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Please be aware that this Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 21. If you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA, DO NOT use this site.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@cincyfps.com.

  • steam_icon
  • Facebook